Visa Requirements

Who requires a visa?

 

Required by all except the following:

 

 1. Bona fide foreign tourists (including business travellers) for stays of less than 21 days provided holding passports valid for a minimum of 6 months beyonde period of stay and return or onward tickets.

 2. Holders of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (SAR) passports, British National Overseas (BNO) passports and holders of Macau-Portuguese and Macau (SAR) passports for stays of up to 7 days; 

3. Transit passengers continuing their journey to a third country within 72 hours provided holding onward or return documentation (some nationals are required to leave by the same or first connecting aircraft; enquire at Embassy for details). 

Note: All tourists wishing to stay longer than 21 days need a visa. 

Nationals of Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Bangladesh, Belize, Bosnia-Herzegovina, China (PR), CIS, Croatia, Cuba, East Timor, Egypt, Estonia, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Georgia, India, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Korea (Dem Rep), Latvia, Lebanon, Libya, Lithuania, Nauru, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sierra Leone, Serbia and Montenegro, Slovenia, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Syria, Tonga, Vanuatu and Yemen, and holders of Palestinian passports do require a visa even if staying less than 7 days). 

 

What documents will be required?

 

 Passports: Passports valid for a minimum of 6 months beyond intended length of stay required by all except holders of a Hong Kong (SAR) or Taiwan Certificate of Identity. 

Note: 

(1) Holders of Certificates of Identity, Travel Documents, Documents of Identity, Taiwanese Passports and all stateless persons do require visas. 

(2) All children of Filipino nationality must hold individual passports. 

(3) Children of other nationalities up to the age of 15 and not accompanied by a parent are only permitted entry if they secure a visa based on an approved Waiver Exclusion Ground (WEG) granted by the Bureau of Immigration. Applicants should apply at the Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy) at least two weeks in advance.

 

How do I apply?

 

 Application to: Philippine Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy). 

Application requirements: 

(1) One application form.  

(2) One passport-size photo signed on the back. 

(3) Passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the intended period of stay. 

(4) Proof of means of support during stay, either by bank statement or letter of employment. 

(5) Fee in cash or postal order only. 

(6) If applying by post a registered, stamped, self-addressed envelope is required and the application should be signed by a notary or commissioner of oaths. 

(7) Onward or return tickets. (8) Business travellers also require a letter from the sponsoring Filipino company or from their employer, stating the purpose of the visit. Application for a non-immigrant visa should be made in person. 

 

What is the cost of a visa?

 

 The cost of a visum varies from country to country. For actual and up to date prices check out your nearest Philippine embassy.

 

How long is the visa valid for?

 

 Single-entry (59 days from date of issue). Multiple-entry (between 6 months and 1 year from date of issue). Visas normally allow stays of up to 59 days. Extensions are possible at the discretion of the Bureau of Immigration.

 

BALIKBAYAN PROGRAM

 

 1) Who falls under the BALIKBAYAN Program? 

a. Filipino citizen who has been continuously out of the Philippines for a period of at least one (1) year from the date of last departure. 

b. A Filipino overseas worker;

 

or c. Former Filipino citizen with foreign passport and members of his/her family. The term family shall mean the spouse and the children of the balikbayan who are travelling with the balikbayan.

 

What are the documents to be presented to show proof of BALIKBAYAN status?

 

 a. Filipino citizen who has been continuously out of the country. needed: Philippine passport showing date of last departure. 

b. Filipino overseas worker. needed: Passport and any of the following: POEA approved contract of employment. Certificate or Contract of Employment by the foreign employer.  Certificate of Employment issued by the Philippine embassy/consulate. Contract Worker stamp on passport.  Seaman Service Record BookE-card (OFW electronic identification card). 

c. Former Filipino citizen with foreign passport. needed: Foreign passport and any of the following: Old Philippine passport. Foreign Naturalization papers to show former Filipino citizenship. Certification issued by the embassy or consulate of the adoptive country that the individual is a former Filipino citizen. 

d. Family members of the Balikbayan who are travelling with the balikbayan. needed: Passport and any of the following: Birth Certificate in case of children. Marriage certificate in case of spouse. Adoption papers (proof of adoption) in case of legally adopted children.

 

What are the benefits and privileges of the BALIKBAYAN?

 

 3.i. Duty and tax-free maximum purchase of goods at Philippine duty-free shops operated by the Duty Free Philippines in the amount of One Thousand Five Hundred United States US Dollars (US$1,500) or its equivalent in Philippine pesos and other acceptable foreign currencies. Purchases should be made within 15 calendar days from the date of arrival During the Christmas season, reckoned from 15 November to 15 January, the privilege is extended to 30 calendar days from the date of arrival. Privilege shall be availed of on a one time shopping basis only. In the case of senior citizens and handicapped balikbayan, they shall be allowed to enjoy the privilege within one (1) year from the date of arrival in the country. The privilege is non-transferable and may be availed of only once a year. Only a balikbayan of majority age under Philippine law can enjoy the privilege. 

3.ii. Kabuhayan shopping privilege, through an additional duty and tax-exempt purchase in the amount of Two Thousand United States dollars (US$2,000) or its equivalent in the Philippine peso and other acceptable foreign currencies, exclusively for the purchase of livelihood tools at government-owned and controlled/operated Duty-Free shops. The total amount of duty and tax-exempt maximum purchase mentioned in the preceding paragraph may be used for the Kabuhayan shopping program. Livelihood tools shall mean instruments used by hand or by machine necessary to a person in the practice of his or her trade, vocation or profession, such as hand tools, power tools, precision tools, farm tools, tools for dress making, shoe repair, beauty parlor, barber shop and the like, as may be determined by the Overseas Workers Welfare Association (OWWA). A computer unit and its accessories are included in this category. 

3.iii. A special promotional/incentive program for the balikbayan established by all domestic carriers. 

3.iv. Visa-free entry to the Philippines for a maximum of one (1) year for foreign passport holders, with the exception of restricted nationals, subject to such fees and rules and regulations of the Bureau of Immigration and Deportation. 

3.v. Travel-tax exemption to a qualified balikbayan. 

3.vi. Availment of especially designated reception areas at the authorized ports of entry for the expeditious processing of documents. 

3.vii. Use of accredited transportation facilities that will ensure their safe and convenient trips upon arrival. 

Web Traffic

Today341
Yesterday1055
This week4425
This month27890
Total2143270

Visitor IP : 54.166.201.210 Visitor Info : Unknown - Unknown Friday, 23 June 2017 08:35

Who Is Online

Guests : 52 guests online


Copyright © 2013. All Rights Reserved.